2009 Grenada Carnival Results

by Greenz
(Grenada)

2009 GRENADA CARNIVAL RESULTS


2009 NATIONAL CARNIVAL RESULTS

MONDAY NITE MAS
1. LIME/FANTAZIA – Lights, Camera, Action
2. COCA COLA/DIGICEL/WESTERHALL
3. GRENADA BREWERIES

BAND OF THE YEAR

1. Andre Garvey & Associates
2. Commancheros & Associates
3. Helen Marie & Associates
4. RKD & Associates

BEST BANNER

1. Andre Garvey & Associates
2. Commancheros & Associates
3. Helen Marie & Associates
4. RKD & Associates

2009 GRENADA CARNIVAL RESULTS

ROAD MARCH

Mr. Killa – Swing It Away

JOUVERT RESULTS

JAB JAB BAND
The Original Jab Jab

OLE MAS BAND
Café & Associates

OLE MAS INDIVIDUAL

1. Jude Ferguson
2. Vincent Daniel Williams
3. Evelyn Mark
Most Comical – My Call Jackson (Vincent Daniel Williams)
Most Original – Band You Belly (Evlyn Mark)
Best Current Affairs – Band You Belly (Evlyn Mark)

COLOURED BAND
1. Northeast Rebellers
2. Digicel Xplosion
3. Venom Darkness

2009 GRENADA CARNIVAL RESULTS

ST. PATRICK 2009 CARNIVAL RESULTS
JUNIOR CARNIVAL QUEEN

Ms. Zaria Auld

ST. PATRICK SOCA MONARCH

Shem ‘Terror Kid’ Bernard

BEST SHORTKNEE BAND
Chantimelle Shortknee

BEST JOUVERT BAND
Digicel Jouvert Troupers – Defending Sauteurs

BEST INDIVIDUAL OLE MAS POTRAYAL
Davis John – ‘Shatter Ricky say they like ting behind bars’

SPECIAL PRIZES
Oldest Individual Ole Mas – Ruby Mc Leod (75 years old) Pulling the po’
Traditional Mas Band – Morne Fendue Nation Flag Apache
Fancy Mas – St. Patrick CDC Junior Mas Band (Farmer’s Fantasy)

2009 GRENADA CARNIVAL RESULTS

ST. JOHN 2009 CARNIVAL RESULTS

SOCA MONARCH
1. Mr. Razer
2. Original Sans
3. D’ Prince

KIDDIES CARNIVAL
Fancy Band
1. Ivy Hinds & Associates
2. Royalty (A tribute to Jennifer Jones)
3. Winston Sam & Associates (Flags of Caricom)

Traditional

1. Waterloo Shortknee
2. Legends
3. Demonic Angels

PARADE OF THE BANDS
FANCY
1. Gems of Africa
2. Winston Sam & Associates
3. Royalty
TRADITIONAL
1. Waterloo Shortknee
2. Sacred Angels

QUEEN SHOW

1. Renee Marquez (sponsored by Green’s Auto)
2. Shenelle Commissiong (sponsored by Viking Engineering)
3. Rholda Mc Vean (sponsored by Hon. Michael Church)

2009 GRENADA CARNIVAL RESULTS

ST. ANDREW 2009 CARNIVAL RESULTS

JUNIOR CALYPSO MONARCH

1. Micheal Alexander
2. Shelana George
3. Morrisa Lessey

MISS JUNIOR ST. ANDREW

1. Tanisha Phillip
2. Erica Ruffin
3. Olive Charles

MISS ST. ANDREW

1. Makida Felix
2. Lennisha Charman
3. Kellion charles

JOUVERT
COLOURED
1. Rainbow Devils
2. Leo Club and the Jab Jab Production
3. Soca City Mas Band

JAB JAB
1. La FilIette Jab Jab
2. Grand Bras Jab Jab

INDIVIDUAL OLE MAS
Kendell Adonis and Its Takes Two

FANCY MAS
Paraclete Mas Band


APPRECIATION AWARD
• Ann and Associates
• Lazuarus Antoine and Associates
• Paradise Mas Band

Dexter Mitchell
CEO
Grenada Cultural Foundation

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to 2009 Grenada Soca Music Opinions.

Search This Site:

Custom Search


SocaFreak.com is on Facebook. Click the like button below and join us. 


Follow SocaFreak.com on Twitter.

Have your say!

Share your views on anything to do with soca music.

Music of SocaFreak.com Founder, Mantius:

Listen to and download Mantius' songs.

Follow Mantius on Twitter.

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you SocaFreak Xpress!.